PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using a Mytee HP60 or HP100?



Buffnshine
Jun 22nd, 2009, 08:45 PM
Looking to purchase one of these units. I'd apreciate any feedback or recomendations. Thanks

Bert31
Jun 23rd, 2009, 10:26 AM
I generally don't like to comment on products I have never used but I have heard so much praise about these products I have to believe they are top notch. The 100 has an 11 gallon tank whereas the 60 has a 6 gallon tank. That appears to be the biggest difference between the two. Well that and the price.

Tom Weed
Jun 23rd, 2009, 10:31 AM
I have the Mytee Spyder (HP60) and love it. I used to have Durrmaid but kept having problems with it kicking the breaker when it heated and it actually melted the wiring inside the unit, I got tired of fixing it and bought the Mytee and have never had a problem with it. It doesn't heat the tank up like the Durrmaid did, but has an inline heater, so if you are using it a lot, sometimes you need to let it reheat but only takes a minutes or two. The lift on this unit is incredible...

Buffnshine
Jun 23rd, 2009, 01:45 PM
Thanks for the input, The HP60 is the on Iwas looking at for my mobile rig. Great tip on the heat.

Hemin8r
Jun 23rd, 2009, 01:52 PM
I am looking into going with something smaller like the 8070 Mytee Lite II. The HP60 may be a bit too much for me. I just hear Mytee is a great product.

Buffnshine
Jun 23rd, 2009, 05:50 PM
I looked at the Lite II but would rather have the lift and psi, footprint is not a concern for my truck, weight for lifting is though why I'm getting the "60"

Bert31
Jun 24th, 2009, 08:32 AM
I have the Mytee Spyder (HP60) and love it. I used to have Durrmaid but kept having problems with it kicking the breaker when it heated and it actually melted the wiring inside the unit, I got tired of fixing it and bought the Mytee and have never had a problem with it. It doesn't heat the tank up like the Durrmaid did, but has an inline heater, so if you are using it a lot, sometimes you need to let it reheat but only takes a minutes or two. The lift on this unit is incredible...

Does the 60 have two power cords or just one? Apparently this unit drew so much power than you generally had to have it draw from two different breakers hence two cords. Which I guess when you have a heater, a powerful pump and a powerful vacuum all working at one time, you are pulling a significant amount of electricity.

Tom Weed
Jun 24th, 2009, 09:35 AM
Does the 60 have two power cords or just one? Apparently this unit drew so much power than you generally had to have it draw from two different breakers hence two cords. Which I guess when you have a heater, a powerful pump and a powerful vacuum all working at one time, you are pulling a significant amount of electricity.

It has one power cord, it has never blown a breaker, but I think the inline heater takes a back seat to the pump and vac when they are all three running. That's why I mentioned if you will be doing a lot of extracting, if the water starts to cool down, turn the vac/pump off for a couple of minutes and it water will be very hot again.

Bert31
Jun 24th, 2009, 12:42 PM
It has one power cord, it has never blown a breaker, but I think the inline heater takes a back seat to the pump and vac when they are all three running. That's why I mentioned if you will be doing a lot of extracting, if the water starts to cool down, turn the vac/pump off for a couple of minutes and it water will be very hot again.

I would LOVE to have a 60, it would make cleaning carpets so much easier but man they are expensive. I have heard of some people using them to clean the carpets in their house with the floor carpet adapter. Have you ever tried this?